cv English (download as .pdf file)

 

Vita auf deutsch (.pdf Datei runterladen)

 

 

Born 1971 in Montréal, Québec Canada; lives and works in Berlin

 

Education

 

1999- 2002 Master of Fine Art, Master Printer Training Programme,
University of New Mexico and Tamarind Institute, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.


1996 Diploma in Graphic Design, Collège La Salle, Montréal, Québec, Canada

 

1994 Bachelor of Fine Arts Concordia University, Montréal, Québec, Canada


1993 One year exchange at l’École de beaux-arts, Nîmes, France

 

 

Solo Exhibitions

 

2015

Kunst trifft Gesundheit
(3 Solo exhibitions over the course of the year)
AOK Nordost in Potsdam, Teltow, Neubrandenburg

 

Gallery Weekend
Galerie du bonheur, Berlin

 

 

2014

MULTIPLIED Contemporary Print Fair
Christie’s South Kensington, London


Whispering Stones
ArtRoom Stoiber & Schott, Fürth, Germany

 


2011

Gallery Weekend

Curated by Rebecca Loyche
MMX Artspace, Berlin



2010

7th Berliner Kunstsalon
Galerie Short Art Projekte, Alte Schlachthöfe, Berlin, Germany

 

 

2009

Forgotten Places

Curated by Stefan Thiele and Carsten Schiefer
Galerie elm75, Berlin, Germany



2008

Zu Hause
Die Rote Galerie, Berlin, Germany

 


2006

5th Annual Lithography Symposium (juried group show)
Tidaholm, Sweden


New Represented Artists
Galerie Baliz, Montréal, Québec, Canada


2005

Self-Portraits
Tom Caldwell Gallery, Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK

 

Schrift auf der Wand
Bildungszentrum Brannenburg, Germany


2004

Úll na hAíthne
Red Door Gallery (An Dánlann Dearg), Gaoth Dobhair, Co. Donegal, Ireland


Forbidden Fruit
Künstlerhaus am Lenbachplatz, Munich, Germany


2000 Nature and Her Elements (with Erika Adams)
Harwood Art Center, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.


1996

Subversive Comments
Galerie So, Montréal, Québec, Canada


1995

Emergence
VAV Gallery, Concordia University, Montréal, Québec, Canada

 

 

 

Group Exhibitions (selection)

 

2016

Zentralstation, Main exhibition of the 'Kunst am Spreeknie’ Festival
Rathenau-Hallen, Berlin


2015

Vom Vergehen - Reflektionen über die Zeitlichkeit
Galerie der Schwartzschen Villa, Berlin


IMPACT9 International Print Symposium
Chinese Academy of Art, Hangzhou, CHINA


Zentralstation, Main exhibition of the 'Kunst am Spreeknie’ Festival
Rathenau-Hallen, Berlin

 

2014

R.O.C. International Print Biennale
National Museum of Fine Art, Taichung, Taiwan


Northern Print Biennale
Hatton Gallery, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, England

 

Zentralstation, Main exhibition of the 'Kunst am Spreeknie’ Festival

Curate by Dr. Peter Funken and Lutz Längert
Rathenau-Hallen, Berlin

 

2013

UmspannZENTRALE, Main exhibition of the 'Kunst am Spreeknie’ Festival

Curated by John Power, Galerie G11
Umspannwerk Oberschöneweide, Berlin


G59

Curated by Norbert Steigerwald, Kunstraum t27
Rathenau-Hallen, Berlin

 

2012

2nd European Printmaking Symposium
Künstlerhaus am Lenbachplatz, Munich, Germany


Cuba Soli

Curated by Kathrin Günther
Short Art Projekte, Berlin


ActASIS

Curated by Enrico Böttcher
Produzentengalerie Boehmers, Berlin

 

2011

Für Alle
ORi Gallery and Project Space, Berlin


COMM UNI CAT ION Berlin-Havana 2009-2012

Curated by Teresa Casanueva
Centro de Desarrollo de las Artes Visuales Habana, Kuba


Du siehst den Wald vor Bäumen nicht
Kuratiert von Kathrin Günther
Galerie Short Art Projekte, Berlin

 

2009

49 Meter Neukölln (part of 48-Std. Neukölln Festival)

Curated by Stefan Thiele, Galerie elm75
Kindl Brauerei, Berlin, Germany

 

2007

Die Neue Kätelhön

Curated by Johanna Kätelhön
Kätelhön Kunst, Wamel am Möhnesee, Germany

 

2006

5th Lithography Symposium
Litografiska Verkstaden, Tidaholm, Sweden


2005

Slow Food

1st European Lithography Days Symposium
Künstlerhaus am Lenbachplatz, Munich, Germany

 


Projects/Residencies


2013- Around The World with 80 Grit. Exhibition with accompanying talk as part of the IMPACT 8 Symposium in Dundee, Scotland


2009- Co-founded Keystone Editions Lithography Workshop in Berlin


2008- Visiting Artist, KulturPlatz e.V. Berlin, Germany Self-directed residency (painting, nine months)


2007- Six months in South Africa collaborating with William Kentridge on a series of large-scale lithograph/collages
and printed paper sculptures.


2006-2007 Ten months in Australia working with Indigenous artists in remote outback communities.
Each workshop resulted in a series of etchings and lithographs which were exhibited in galleries and museums around Australia.


2005-2006 Six months in southern Africa at The Artists’ Press (South Africa) and the Kuru Art Project (Botswana)
producing new paintings and working on print and artist book projects with San/Bushman artists from the Kalahari Desert.


2005- Master Printer, 1st European Lithography Symposium in Munich, Germany. Collaborative project with six German
artists to produce “Slow Food” a large-format print portfolio, exhibited at the Pinakothek der Moderne Museum.

 

2004- Artist-in-Residence, Steindruck München Workshop
Munich, Germany
Self-directed residency (lithography, two months), created the “Schultafel” series and began the “Forbidden Fruit” series.


2003- Artist-in-Residence, Seacourt Print Workshop
Bangor, Co. Down, Northern Ireland
Self-directed residency (printmaking, one month), produced “Emotional Landscapes”, a 20-page artist’s book of
lithographs on hinged steel pages, with text on magnetic strips.


2003- Visiting Artist and Master Printer, Ballagh Studio
Malin, Co. Dhún na nGall, Ireland
Self-directed residency (printmaking, two months) experimenting with monotype on an offset press and producing
new lithographs. In capacity as Master Printer, collaborated with Ros Harvey and Tim Stampton on various
etchings and a book of Irish legends in hand-set type with wood engraving illustrations.


2002-2003 Cló Ceardlann na gCnoc Studio
Na Doirí Beaga, Co. Dhún na nGall, Ireland
Collaborating with Ian Joyce on “Watershed”, a commissioned print installation for the Clinton International
Peace Centre, Enniskillen, Northern Ireland; and “The Falling Upward of Things”, a sculpture/video performance for
the 2002 Belfast Festival.

 

 

 

Awards/Grants


2015 AOK Solo Exhibition Award

2012 Berlin Artists’ Association Studio Grant
2004 Donegal County Council Residency Grant (Ireland)
2003 Údaras na Gaeltachta Exhibition Costs Grant (Ireland)
2002 Sheila H. Mackay Foundation Project Grant (Canada)
1999 Tamarind Institute Entrance Scholarship (U.S.A.)
1997 Curve Magazine Design Competition (U.S.A.)
1990 Concordia University Entrance Scholarship (Canada)
1989 Ontario Scholar Scholarship (Canada)
1989 Art Gallery of Ontario/Shell Oil Printmaking Scholarship (Canada)

 

 


Public Collections


Allied Irish Bank (AIB) Group (Ireland)
Clinton International Peace Centre (UK)
Concordia University (Canada)
Seacourt Print Workshop (UK)
University of New Mexico (U.S.A.)


• ... and private collections worldwide